10 years, 4 months ago.

I assume the I/O is not 5V tolerant, correct?

Hello,

In reference to the LPC4088, I don't see anything in the documentation saying that the I/O is 5V tolerant so I assume that it is 3.3V only. Is that correct?

Thanks

Question relating to:

The mbed-enabled LPC4088 QuickStart Board from Embedded Artists is a easy to use ARM Cortex-M4 rapid prototyping board in a standard through hole DIP package (44-pin), targeted at high-performance as …

1 Answer

10 years, 4 months ago.

According to the datasheet (http://www.nxp.com/documents/data_sheet/LPC408X_7X.pdf) they are.

Accepted Answer

Ah, yes.

"Section 6.2 - Pin Description

I/O pins on the LPC408x/7x are 5V tolerant and have input hysteresis unless otherwise indicated in the table below. Crystal pins, power pins, and reference voltage pins are not 5V tolerant. In addition, when pins are selected to be ADC inputs, they are no longer 5V tolerant and the input voltage must be limited to the voltage at the ADC positive reference pin (VREFP)."

With of course more detail in the following pin table.

Thank you

posted by Dan D. 04 Feb 2014